Statutory Information

Policies

View all Academy policies.

Contact Information

Contact details of staff who deals with queries from parents and other members of the public:

Yvonne O’Dell
Archbishop Sentamu Academy
1 Bilton Grove
Hull
UK
HU9 5YB

Tel: 01482 781912

Info@sentamuacademy.org

yoursay@sentamuacademy.org

 

Executive Principal: Mr A Chubb

Chair of Governing Body:

Mr Peter Duffield
Archbishop Sentamu Academy
1 Bilton Grove
Hull
UK
HU9 5YB

 

SEN co-ordinator (SENCO): Ms C Bowes

 

Archbishop Sentamu Academy is sponsored by the Diocese of York:

The Diocese of York
Amy Johnson Way
York
YO30 4XT

Tel: 01904 699500

Admission arrangements

Admissions guidance: ASA Admissions Policy Sept 17 v6

 

Archbishop Sentamu Academy has a published admission number of 270 students for admissions to Year 7, the admission number of students for Year 8-11 are 240 per year group.

Students on roll of year end

 

Academic Year End 2014
YearMalesFemalesTotal
Year 7114124238
Year 8146129275
Year 9128123251
Year 10119122241
Year 11128138266
Year 12373673
Year 13173451
Year 143912
Totals6927151407
Academic Year End 2015

YearMalesFemalesTotal
Year 7130153283
Year 8110127237
Year 9140128268
Year 10121122243
Year 11105112217
Year 12274774
Year 13273158
Year 14111425
Totals6717341405

 

Academic Year End 2016

YearMalesFemalesTotal
Year 7159141300
Year 8130152282
Year 9115124239
Year 10139122261
Year 11121122243
Year 12215172
Year 13193554
Year 1441115
Totals7087581466

 

 

Applications Year 6 to 7;

Parents or Carers will need to apply for a secondary place within your child’s last year in primary school. The application must be submitted to the Local Authority, for more information please call the Local Authority on Tel: 01482 300 300 or lsadmissions@hullcc.gov.uk

 

Year 7- Year 11

Parent/ Carer wishing to apply for a place at Archbishop Sentamu Academy will be required to complete the Academy’s admission request form or letter of interest, upon receipt a member of the admissions team will contact you accordingly to arrange a meeting to discuss further should a place be available.

Admission Request Form: Admission form

More information and guidance can be found here:

https://www.hullcc.gov.uk/portal/page?_pageid=221,184417&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL

Appeals

If a place is unable to be offered at Archbishop Sentamu Academy, you will provided with the opportunity to a formal appeal by completing the Academy’s appeals form. Upon receipt your appeal will be coordinated by our external Appeals Coordinator and panel. All appeals should be heard by the external panel in 20 days.

For more information, please contact Miss Wilson at the academy:

Tel: 01482 781912

Info@sentamuacademy.org

 

Exclusion arrangements

Our arrangements for exclusion can be viewed in our behaviour policy: ASA Behaviour Policy Sept 2016

 

Ofsted reports

2016 OfSTED Report

This can also be accessed on the OFSTED website.

Exam and assessment results

 Key stage 4 (end of secondary school) results

Progress 8 Score: -0.18

Attainment 8 Score: 43.1

% of students who’ve achieved grade C or above in English and Maths: 35%

% of students who achieved the EBacc: 10%

 

Key stage 5 (16 to 19) results

GCSE English 0.15 (above average)
GCSE Maths -0.29 (below average)

VA -0.14

A level Alps: 3

The BTEC Alps: 7

Academic Attainment D+ 23.88 points

Vocational ( Applied General) VA -0.57

Vocational Attainment is Merit + 29.3 points

Performance tables

2016 Performance Tables

Curriculum

The curriculum within Archbishop Sentamu Academy is there to provide students with the foundation, skills and opportunities to go onto further education or training successfully and confidently.

KS3- Subjects available:

  • Maths
  • English
  • Science
  • Religious Education
  • IT
  • French
  • Chinese
  • Geography
  • History
  • Physical Education (PE)
  • Literacy
  • Numeracy
  • PSHE
  • Art
  • Drama
  • Music
  • Technology

 

KS4- Subjects available:

  • Maths
  • English Language
  • English Literacy
  • Dual Award Science (Physics, Biology, Chemistry)
  • PSHE
  • Religious Education
  • Geography
  • History
  • Spanish
  • Chinese
  • French
  • Photography
  • Literacy
  • Numeracy
  • Music
  • IT
  • Physical Education (PE)
  • Art
  • Business
  • Drama
  • Dance
  • Film
  • Technology
  • Food Technology
  • Motor Vehicles

Curriculum guides for KS3 and KS4:

Year-7

Year-8

Year-9

Year-10&11

Key Stage 4

KS5-Find out more in the 6th Form area.

If you require further information about our curriculum please contact us using the form at the bottom of this page.

Choices
Students begin the important process of choosing their options around April of Year 8. Students will receive guidance from Careers, Tutors and Teachers. Information and guidance will also be provided on parental information evenings to provide key information on the choices available.

Choice Booklets and Guides- coming soon

For further information please click on the link to access the Curriculum Policy or contact the academy on 01482 781912.

Behaviour policy

You can download our behaviour policy here: ASA Behaviour Policy Sept 2016

Pupil premium

NEW Pupil Premium Strategy September 2016

 

Year 7 literacy and numeracy catch-up premium

Year7LiteracyandNumeracyCatch-UpPremiumReport2015-16

 

Special educational needs and disabilities (SEND)

Special educational needs (SEN) report

AEN Summary

Accessibility plan for disabled pupils

Accessibility Plan

Whole School Provision Map

ASA Whole School Provision Map

SALT Special Educational Needs Policy

SALT Special Educational Needs Policy

AEN Policy

ASA AEN Policy

Medication Policy

Medication Policy

Parental SEN Q&A

Parental Q&A

Equality objectives

ASA Equality Objectives September 2016 to August 2020

 

Complaints policy

SALT Complaints Policy

Annual reports and accounts

Accounts

 

Articles of Association

SALT Articles

 

Funding Agreement

Funding Agreement

Governors’ information and duties

Please see the Governors’ information page.

 

Charging and remissions policies

ASA Charging and Remissions Policy 2015 v2

Values and ethos

Values & Ethos

Scheme of Delegation

Scheme of Delegation

 

Other Policies

You can view all policies on the policies page.

 

Request for copies Form

If you would like a copy of any of these documents sending to you through the post free of charge or if you have any enquiries about any information on this page please contact us using the form below.